[sc:adsense]
[…] It is very clear cut language in the Georgia self-storage lien law. Since the law is clearly stated there is no responsibility on the part of the buyer to return any personal items.

[sc:adsense]
The state that the forum discussion I mentioned above is talking about is Washington. It is stated on the forum that all personal items, for example; personal papers and personal photographs, must be returned to the original owner. Well, this statement is not entirely true because there is a little twist involved.

According to RCW 19.150.060(3) it states:

That all the property, other than personal papers and personal photographs, may be sold to satisfy the lien after a specified date which is not less than fourteen days from the date of mailing the final lien sale notice, or a minimum of forty-two days after the date when any part of the rent or other charges due from the occupants remain unpaid, whichever is later, unless the amount of the lien is paid. The owner is not required to sell the personal property within a maximum number of days of when the rent or other charges first became due. If the total value of property in the storage space is less than three hundred dollars, the owner may, instead of sale, dispose of the property in any reasonable manner, subject to the restrictions of RCW 19.150.080(4). After the sale or other disposition pursuant to this section has been completed, the owner shall provide an accounting of the disposition of the proceeds of the sale or other disposition to the occupant at the occupant’s last known address and at the alternative address.

Furthermore, RCW 19.150.080(1) States:

After the expiration of the time given in the final notice of lien sale pursuant to RCW 19.150.060, the property, other than personal papers and personal photographs, may be sold or disposed of in a reasonable manner as provided in this section.

Hmmmm, it clearly states that all the property, other than personal papers and personal photographs, may be sold to satisfy the lien. Well, one would think that I am wrong and it is the burden of the buyer of a storage locker in the state of Washington to return the personal items. This is not true at all! You see, when you buy a storage locker you are buying the entire contents of that locker without exception.